Javascript is currently disabled. This site requires Javascript to function correctly (collapsable sections, google map etc). Please enable Javascript in your browser!

Privacy Policy

  1. Definitions
    In this Privacy Policy:
    1. “collect” means collect, use, share and or store and “collection” and “collected” have corresponding meanings.
    2. “Australian Privacy Principles” means the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amended the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    3. “personal information” means information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person and includes the personal information described in term 5.1.
    4. “website” means the website located at www.cbtechnologies.com.au and www.capebouvardtechnologies.com.au.
  2. Application
    1. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Cape Bouvard Technologies Pty Ltd via the website.
    2. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms at this location on the website. All amended terms automatically take effect after they are posted at this location on the website.
  3. Contact us about privacy
    1. Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or in relation to the manner in which we collect or hold your personal information, please contact us via the following contact details:
      Telephone: +61 8 9429 3400
      Facsimile: +61 8 9429 3444
      Address: Level 19, Alluvion, 58 Mounts Bay Road, Perth Western Australia 6000
      Locked Bag 21, Cloisters Square Western Australia 6850
  4. Purpose and Collection
    1. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Without your personal information, the standard of service we are able to provide you may be affected.
    2. You may browse or use the website without revealing any personal information about yourself.
    3. We may, but are not required to, collect personal information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device if you input any personal information when you visit the website.
    4. We may also collect cookies from your computer, mobile phone or other access device to enable us to recognise you as a browser, customise services and content and to promote trust and safety across the website and services we provide.
    5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection of that personal information on our servers located in Australia and elsewhere in the world where our facilities are located. We are not otherwise authorised by law to collect your personal information.
  5. Personal Information
    1. Personal information includes:
      (a) your email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, physical contact information, and financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers;
      (b) information, comments, questions or other enquiries you provide to us via the website;
      (c) additional personal information we ask you to submit in order for us to contact you;
      (d) corporate and financial information you provide to us in relation to prospective investment opportunities or interests; and
      (e) other information from your interaction with the website.
    2. Personal information does not include:
      (a) information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with personal information or otherwise, to identify a specific user; or
      (b) information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device including data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you use, your location, mobile network information and the type of browser you use, which information is not associated with you personally.
  6. Use and Disclosure
    1. We may use personal information to:
      (a) provide services and customer support;
      (b) contact you via the contact details you have provided or we have collected;
      (c) respond to your comments, questions or other enquiries, and provide you with other services requested by you;
      (d) aggregate and or make anonymous your personal information, so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify you;
      (e) refer you to our associated websites, companies and services;
      (f) prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
      (g) troubleshoot problems and customise, measure and improve our services and the content, layout, and operation of the website; and
      (h) combine your personal information with information we collect from other companies and use it for the purposes described above and within this Privacy Policy.
    2. We may disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating the website and to our related corporate entities. We will not disclose personal information to any other third party without your prior consent other than as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.
  7. Access, correction and complaints
    1. In certain circumstances, you may gain access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you. Cape Bouvard Technologies Pty Ltd may charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your personal information on a per request basis.
    2. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, we may deny access or refuse to correct personal information we hold about you. In those circumstances we will provide you with reasons for that denial or refusal.
    3. If you would like to obtain access to personal information we hold about you, please contact us via our contact details set out in term 3.
    4. Any complaint or concern about the personal information we hold about you should be directed to us in writing via our contact details set out in term 3. If we receive a complaint about the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  8. Security
    1. All data transferred to our service providers is secure, to ensure the protection and non-disclosure of your personal information. We limit access to personal information within Cape Bouvard Technologies Pty Ltd.